Tennis

Tennis Team Takes District Match Over FACS

Updated 4/19/17

Northpoint vs. FACS (4/18)

Girls Winners: Carson Pettey, Caroline Swindoll Jade Lozier, Olivia Russel, Cassie Teeter, Millie Lee/Sarah James, Elizabeth Johnson/Mary-Horton Taylor, Hope Joy Owens/Kinsey Teeter

Boys Winners: Sammy Lee, Timothy Durham, Holt Depriest, Lee/Durham, Dylan Plumlee/Ethan Costello

Northpoint vs. St. Mary’s (4/13)

Girls Winners: Carson Petty, Caroline Swindoll, Jade Lozier, Kaiti Stewart/Mary Horton Taylor

Northpoint vs. Harding (4/12)

Girls Winners: Jade Lozier, Abby McCoy, Elaine Young, Paige Yelverton/Hope Joy Owens

Boys Winners: Timothy Durham/Sammy Lee, Will Murphy/Holt DePriest

Tennis Team Claims Big Win Over West Memphis Christian

Updated 4/4/17

The Northpoint tennis team claimed a 13-1 win over West Memphis on Monday, April 3, at the Northpoint courts.  Adian Taylor, Will Murphy, Holt DePriest, Chase McGee, Jagr Doehring, Olivia Russell, Sarah James, Hope Joy Owens, Cassie Teeter, and Kinsey Teeter all won their singles matches.  Doubles winners were Will Murphy and Holt DePriest, Presley Norwood and Kaiti Stewart, and Elizabeth Johnson and Sosie Ware Sanford.

Tennis Teams Open Season

Updated 3/24/17

The boys and girls varsity tennis teams began their season with matches against Lausanne and ECS. The girls team dropped both matches, but Ann-McKeel Durham came away with a singles victory in the ECS match.

The boys team lost a close (4-3) decision to Lausanne with singles wins from Timothy Durham and Sammy Lee. Durham and Lee won both of their doubles matches for the week.

Head coach: Holly Bingham

 

2017 Varsity Tennis Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time
March 21 Lausanne Away 4:00 pm Girls and Boys
March 23 ECS Home 3:30 pm Girls and Boys 4:30
March 27 West Memphis Christian home 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
March 28 USJ Away 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
March 30 Harding Academy Home 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
April 4 Open
April 6 Fayette Academy Home 4:00 pm Boys and Girls
April 10 West Memphis Christian Home 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
April 11 St. George’s Away 4:00 pm Boys and Girls
April 13 St. Mary’s Home 3:30 pm Girls Only
April 18 FACS Home 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
April 20 Tipton Rosemark Home 3:30 pm Boys and Girls
April 24-25 Regional – Individuals St. Georges TBA
May 1-5 Regional Team Tournament TBA TBA
May 19 Sub State TBA TBA
TBA  State Tournament TBA TBA

2017 Varsity Tennis Roster – to be updated when team is announced

Name Grade
Mary Horton Taylor
Elizabeth Johnson
Meredith Lee
Elaine Young
Ann-McKeel Durham
Bailey Taylor
Caroline Swindoll
Paige Yelverton
Presley Norwood
Olivia Russell
Micalea Brown
Rachel Miller
Sarah James
Will Shea
Aiden Taylor
Luke Cox
Jackson Puleo
Will Murphy