Girls Basketball

The Northpoint Lady Trojans basketball team completed a 26-8 season with a regular-season district championship and a seventh consecutive trip to the TSSAA DII-A Final Four at Lipscomb University in Nashville. The Lady Trojans finished as runners-up in the regional tournament, where Amara McKay and Leah Jones were named to the regional all-tournament team. Northpoint picked up a pair of wins on the road in the Final XII to qualify for the Final Four.

Seniors on this year’s state semifinalist were McKinley Baker, Mason Branning, Lindley Gaines, Amara McKay, Gigi Richardson, and Caroline Swindoll.

 

 

2018-2019 Varsity Basketball Schedule
Coaches: Barry Gray, Ryan Richardson, and Lindy Gray

2018-2019 Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent Location JVG JVB VG VB
Nov 13 Trezevant (HOF) Away 4:30 6:00 7:30
Nov 15 Freedom Prep (HOF) Home 6:00 7:30
Nov 19 Bayou Academy Away 6:00 7:30
Nov 27 Fayette Academy Home 6:00 7:30
Nov 29 ECS Home 4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 1 St Benedict Away 3:30 4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 3 Bolton Home 4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 6 * Westminster Academy Away 6:00
Dec 8 MHEA Home 4:30 6:00
Dec 10 Brinkley Heights UA Away 6:00 7:00
Dec 11 Bluff City Home 4:00 5:00
Dec 11 Hillcrest Home 6:00 7:30
Dec 18 Pleasant View Academy Home 4:30
Dec 18 Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering Home 6:00 7:30
Dec 27 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away 3:30 5:00
Dec 28 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away 3:30 5:00
Dec 29 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away 6:30 8:00
Jan 3 * Memphis Catholic Away 6:00 7:30
Jan 5 * St Georges Away 2:00 3:15 4:30
Jan 8 * Harding Home 4:30 6:00 7:30
Jan 11 * Lausanne Away 4:30 6:00 7:30
Jan 12 Rise Academy Home 1:00 2:00
Jan 14 Pleasant View Academy Home 4:30
Jan 14 Memphis East Home 6:00
Jan 15 * Margolin Hebrew Academy Home 6:00 7:30
Jan 17 Hillcrest Away 6:00 7:30
Jan 22 Hernando Away 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
Jan 25 Brinkley Heights UA Home 5:00 6:00
Jan 25 * Memphis Catholic Home 7:30
Jan 26 * Westminster Home 6:00 7:30
Jan 29 * St Georges Home 4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 1 * Harding Away 4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 2 Macon Road Baptist Home 4:30 7:30
Feb 2 MHEA Home 6:00
Feb 5 * Lausanne Home 4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 7 * Margolin Hebrew Academy Away 5:15 6:30 8:00
Feb 11 DII A West Regional Tournament Girls vs Fayette/Boys vs Sacred Heart TBD 6:00 pm 7:30 pm
Feb 12 DII A West Regional Quarter-Finals TBD tbd tbd
Feb 15 DII A West Regional Semi-Finals Lausanne tbd tbd
Feb 16 DII A West Regional Finals Lausanne tbd tbd
Feb 19 DII A State – First Round tbd tbd tbd
Feb 22 DII A Sub-State tbd tbd tbd
Mar 1 DII A State Semi-Finals Lipscomb University tbd tbd
Mar 2 DII A State Championship Lipscomb University tbd tbd

 

2018-2019 Varsity Girls Basketball Roster

Number Player Grade
1 Gigi Richardson 12
2 McKinley Baker 12
3 Karrington Edwards 9
5 Mackenzie Ray 10
4 Bethany Wright 9
10 Lindley Gaines 12
11 Abby Anderson 9
12 Melinda Martinez 9
14 Caroline Swindoll 12
15 Mason Branning 12
20 Haleigh Roberts 10
21 Amara McKay 12
22 Isabella Carlson 9
23 Meredith Tatko 11
24 Hadley Carson 9
30 Leah Jones 10