Boys Basketball

The Northpoint boys basketball team entered Christmas break with a 9-2 record and their sights set on the TRA Invitational featuring a number of solid local squads. After an opening-round win over Macon Road, the Trojans put together one of their best efforts of the season to beat a strong Overton squad. In the championship game, Northpoint held off the hard-charging hosts, TRA, for a 59-58 win.

The Trojans also took the first game after the break, a win over Memphis Catholic in the team’s first division contest to run their record to 13-2.

Northpoint forward Jorden Flowers was named MVP of the TRA Christmas Invitational.

Head Coach: Barry Gray
Assistant Coaches: Ryan Richardson, Simon Barnett

Players Calendar

To access Live Streaming of Athletic Events click on link below
Northpoint Christian TV

2018-2019 Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent Location JVG JVB VG VB
Nov 13 Trezevant (HOF) Away   4:30 6:00 7:30
Nov 15 Freedom Prep (HOF) Home     6:00 7:30
Nov 19 Bayou Academy Away     6:00 7:30
Nov 27 Fayette Academy Home     6:00 7:30
Nov 29 ECS Home   4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 1 St Benedict Away 3:30 4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 3 Bolton Home   4:30 6:00 7:30
Dec 6 * Westminster Academy Away     6:00  
Dec 8 MHEA Home     4:30 6:00
Dec 10 Brinkley Heights UA Away 6:00 7:00    
Dec 11 Bluff City Home 4:00 5:00    
Dec 11 Hillcrest Home     6:00 7:30
Dec 18 Pleasant View Academy Home   4:30    
Dec 18 Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering Home     6:00 7:30
Dec 27 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away     3:30 5:00
Dec 28 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away     3:30 5:00
Dec 29 Tipton Rosemark Invitational Away     6:30 8:00
Jan 3 * Memphis Catholic Away   6:00   7:30
Jan 5 * St Georges Away   2:00 3:15 4:30
Jan 8 * Harding Home   4:30 6:00 7:30
Jan 11 * Lausanne Away   4:30 6:00 7:30
Jan 12 Rise Academy-CANCELLED added Briarcrest (JV girls only) Away 1:00/2:40    
Jan 14 Pleasant View Academy Home   4:30    
Jan 14 Memphis East Home     6:00  
Jan 15 * Margolin Hebrew Academy Home     6:00 7:30
Jan 17 Hillcrest Away     6:00 7:30
Jan 22 Hernando Away 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
Jan 25 Brinkley Heights UA Home 5:00 6:00    
Jan 25 * Memphis Catholic Home       7:30
Jan 26 * Westminster Home     6:00 7:30
Jan 29 * St Georges Home   4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 1 * Harding Away   4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 2 Macon Road Baptist Home   4:30   7:30
Feb 2 MHEA Home     6:00  
Feb 5 * Lausanne Home   4:30 6:00 7:30
Feb 7 * Margolin Hebrew Academy Away   5:15 6:30 8:00
Feb 11 DII A West Regional Tournament TBD     tbd tbd
Feb 12 DII A West Regional Quarter-Finals TBD     tbd tbd
Feb 15 DII A West Regional Semi-Finals Lausanne     tbd tbd
Feb 16 DII A West Regional Finals Lausanne     tbd tbd
Feb 19 DII A State – First Round tbd     tbd tbd
Feb 22 DII A Sub-State tbd     tbd tbd
Mar 1 DII A State Semi-Finals Lipscomb University     tbd tbd
Mar 2 DII A State Championship Lipscomb University     tbd tbd

2018-2019 Varsity and Junior Varsity Basketball Roster

Number Player Grade
34 Carlton Brown  12
24 JB Chapman  10
12 Ashlan Collins 10
30 Buchanan Cook 10
11 Morgan Edwards 11
2 Jorden Flowers 12
21 Griff Gaines 10
33 Chris Gilliland 9
15 Robert Green 11
23 Cam Holman 11
31 Preston Kamler 11
22 Chase McGee 11
20 Fabian Nelson 10
3 C.J. Norfleet 12
10 Jay Brumsey 12
14 Ed Walker 11
32 Mitchell Wright 10
5 D’Eldric Young 12

2018-2019 9th Grade Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent Location 9th Boys
Dec 1 MUS SBA 1:00
Dec 15 Christian Brothers CBHS 4:30
Jan 5 Briarcrest MUS 3:00
Jan 12 St Benedict BCS 12:00
Jan 19 MUS SBA 12:00
Jan 26 Christian Brothers BCS 11:00
Feb 2 Briarcrest MUS 1:30
Feb 9 St Benedict CBHS 4:00

2018-2019 9th Grade Basketball Roster

Number Player Grade
  Daniel Algee  9
  Troy Barron  9
  Andy Barton 9
  Griffin Davis 9
  Cohen Erber 9
  Dallas Pollock 9
  Shamir Trezvant 9
  Alex Wright 9