Baseball

The Northpoint baseball team finished the 2018 season with an overall record of 18-11 and a 7-5 league mark, good for third place in the district. The team enjoyed a pair of five-game winning streaks during the regular season and came within a win in the regional tournament of advancing to the Final XII.

 

Varsity Head Coach: Zach Miller
Assistant Coaches:  Michael Spain, Corky Casto

2018 Results

*Harding 12 Northpoint 2 (18-11, 7-5)

*Northpoint 8 FACS 1 (18-10, 7-5)

*Tipton-Rosemark 9 Northpoint 4 (17-10, 7-5)

*Northpoint 6 Jackson Christian 2 (17-9, 7-5)

White Station 8 Northpoint 7 (16-9, 7-5)

Northpoint 6 Lausanne 1 (16-8, 7-5)

Northpoint 7 ECS 6 (15-8, 6-5)

Northpoint 11-10 Lausanne 1-7 (14-8, 6-5)

Northpoint 7 White Station 0 (12-8, 4-5)

St. George’s 13 Northpoint 3 (11-8, 4-5)

St. George’s 10 Northpoint 3 (11-7, 4-4)

St. George’s 9 Northpoint 1 (11-6, 4-3)

Northpoint 7 West Memphis 9 (11-5, 4-2)

Northpoint 11 Rossville 1 (10-5, 4-2)

Northpoint 15 Rossville 0 (9-5, 3-2)

Northpoint 15 Rossville 0 (8-5, 2-2)

Northpoint 15 Central 0 (7-5, 1-2)

Northpoint 5-3 Harding 4-5 (6-5, 1-2)

Harding 9 Northpoint 0 (5-4, 0-1)

Northpoint 9 Fayette 6 (5-3)

Northpoint 10 Millington 0 (4-3)

Northpoint 13 Cordova 3 (3-3)

Northpoint 6 Germantown 1 (2-3)

Lebanon (TN) 11 Northpoint 0 (1-3)

Munford 11 Northpoint 7 (1-2)

Arlington 11 Northpoint 10 (1-1)

Northpoint10 West Memphis 3 (1-0)

*Regional Tournament

2018 Varsity Baseball Schedule

 

Day Date Opponent           JV      Varsity Location
 Friday  Feb. 23  #Houston 7:00  4:30  Houston
 Saturday  March 3  #Germantown  12:00  2:30  Northpoint
 Monday  March 12  West Memphis 4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Tuesday  March 13  Arlington (LH)  3:30  TRA
 Thursday  March 15  Munford (LH)  3:30  Arlington
 Saturday  March 17  Lebanon (LH)  11:00  Germantown
 Monday  March 19  St. Benedict (HBT) 4:30  St. Benedict
 Germantown (FC)  7:00  Germantown
 Tuesday  March 20  Cordova  4:30  Northpoint
 Thursday  March 22  Collierville (HBT) 4:30  Bartlett
 Millington (FC)  7:00  Millington
 Friday  March 23  TRA (HBT)  4:30  Arlington
 Fayette (FC) 4:30  TRA
 Monday  March 26  *Harding  4:15  Harding
 Tuesday  March 27 *Harding 4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  March 29  *Harding  4:15  Harding
 Tuesday  April 3  Memphis Central  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Friday  April 6  MUS-cancelled  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Saturday  April 7  FACS-cancelled  12:00  2:30  FACS
 Monday  April 9  *Rossville  4:30  Northpoint
 Tuesday  April 10  *Rossville  4:30  Rossville
 Thursday  April 12  *Rossville  4:30  Northpoint
 Friday  April 13  West Memphis  4:30  7:00  West Memphis
 Saturday  April 14  FACS 12:00  2:30 FACS
 Monday  April 16  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  St. George’s
 Tuesday  April 17  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  April 19  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  St. George’s
 Saturday  April 21  White Station  10:00  12:00  White Station
 Tuesday  April 24  *Lausanne (DH) 4:30/7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  April 26  *Lausanne  4:30  7:00  Lausanne
 Saturday  April 28  ECS  10:00  12:00  Northpoint
 Monday  April 30  Germantown  6:00  Northpoint
 Tuesday  May 1  White Station  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  May 3  Play-in Game   TBA  TBA
 Fri-Fri  May 4-11  Regional Tourn.  TBA  TRA
 Fri-Sat  May 18-19  Sub-State  TBA  TBA
 Tues-Thurs  May 22-24  State Tourn.  TBA  Murphreesboro
 Northpoint

#Scrimmage

*District Game

LH–Lewis Harris Tournament

HBT–Houston/Bartlett Tournament

FC–Flag City Tournament

 

2018 JV and Varsity Baseball Roster

Number Name Position Class
 1 Jack Staples IF/OF/C 9
 2 Logan Smith  IF/P 11
 2  Clark Paccasassi  IF/OF 9
 3  Nathan Tatko  C/IF 12
 3 Carson Fox  IF/P 9
 4  Cole Sanford  IF/P 12
 4 Owen Staples  IF/OF/P 9
 5  Bryce Cherry  IF/P 12
 5  Cannon Morgan OF/IF 9
7  Dillon Pool P 12
7 Baylor Napoli INF/P 9
8 Blake Berry IF/P 10
8 Brad Paton C 10
9 Jacob Swindle OF/P 12
10 Austin Cobb IF/P 11
10 Peyton Morgan INF/C 9
11 Miller Gargis  C  12
12 Lance Saulsberry  OF/P  10
13 Jared Heun IF/OF/P  11
14 Payne Pignocco  C  11
 15 Blake Cherry IF/P  11
 15 Kirk McIntosh  OF  10
 16 Daniel Casto IF/P   12
 17 Justin Jones  IF/P  11
 18 Landon Murrell IF/C/P  11
 20 Jake Jones  P  11
 20 Avery Gargis  OF  9
 21 Jay Ferguson IF/P  8
 21 Myles McCaskill  P 12
 22/24 Garrett Simonton  OF  12
 r24 Aulden Easterling IF/P  9