Baseball

Welcome to the 2018 Northpoint varsity and junior varsity baseball page!

Varsity Head Coach: Zach Miller
Assistant Coaches:  Corky Casto, Buster Benton, Jason Holden

2018 Varsity Baseball Schedule

 

Day Date Opponent           JV      Varsity Location
 Friday  Feb. 23  #Houston 7:00  4:30  Houston
 Saturday  March 3  #Germantown  12:00  2:30  Northpoint
 Monday  March 12  West Memphis 4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Tuesday  March 13  Arlington (LH)  3:30  TRA
 Thursday  March 15  Munford (LH)  3:30  Arlington
 Saturday  March 17  Lebanon (LH)  11:00  Germantown
 Monday  March 19  St. Benedict (HBT) 4:30  St. Benedict
 Germantown (FC)  7:00  Germantown
 Tuesday  March 20  Cordova  4:30  Northpoint
 Thursday  March 22  Collierville (HBT) 4:30  Bartlett
 Millington (FC)  7:00  Millington
 Friday  March 23  TRA (HBT)  4:30  Arlington
 Fayette (FC) 4:30  TRA
 Monday  March 26  *Harding  4:15  Harding
 Tuesday  March 27 *Harding 4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  March 29  *Harding  4:15  Harding
 Tuesday  April 3  Memphis Central  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Friday  April 6  MUS  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Saturday  April 7  FACS  12:00  2:30  FACS
 Monday  April 9  *Rossville  4:30  Northpoint
 Tuesday  April 10  *Rossville  4:30  Rossville
 Thursday  April 12  *Rossville  4:30  Northpoint
 Friday  April 13  West Memphis  4:30  7:00  West Memphis
 Saturday  April 14  FACS 12:00  2:30  Northpoint
 Monday  April 16  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  St. George’s
 Tuesday  April 17  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  April 19  *St. George’s  4:30  7:00  St. George’s
 Saturday  April 21  White Station  10:00  12:00  White Station
 Monday  April 23  *Lausanne  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Tuesday  April 24  *Lausanne  4:30  7:00  Gagliano
 Thursday  April 26  *Lausanne  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Saturday  April 28  ECS  12:00  Northpoint
 Monday  April 30  Germantown  6:00  Germantown
 Tuesday  May 1  White Station  4:30  7:00  Northpoint
 Thursday  May 3  Play-in Game   TBA  TBA
 Fri-Fri  May 4-11  Regional Tourn.  TBA  TRA
 Fri-Sat  May 18-19  Sub-State  TBA  TBA
 Tues-Thurs  May 22-24  State Tourn.  TBA  Murphreesboro
 Northpoint

#Scrimmage

*District Game

LH–Lewis Harris Tournament

HBT–Houston/Bartlett Tournament

FC–Flag City Tournament

 

2017 JV and Varsity Baseball Roster

Number Name Position Class
 8 Blake Berry INF/P 10th
 16 Daniel Casto  INF/P 12th
 15  Blake Cherry  INF/P 11th
5  Bryce Cherry  INF/P 12th
Austin Cobb  INF/P 11th
 Aulden Easterling  INF/P 9th
Jay Ferguson  INF/P 8th
 Carson Fox  INF/P 9th
 Avery Gargis PF 9th
11  Miller Gargis C 12th
13 Jared Heun INF/P/OF 11th
24 Jake Jones P 11th
17 Justin Jones INF/P 11th
21 Myles McCaskill P 12th
20 Kirk McIntosh OF 10th
Cannon Morgan OF/INF 9th
Peyton Morgan INF/C 9th
14 Landon Murrell INF/C/P 11th
Baylor Napoli INF/P 9th
Clark Paccasassi INF/OF 9th
 7/22 Brad Paton C 10th
14 Payne Pignocco C 11th
7 Dillon Pool P 12th
 6 Cole Sanford 12th
18 Lance Saulsberry OF/P 10th
24 Garrett Simonton OF 12th
2 Logan Smith INF/P 11th
Owen Staples INF/OF/P 9th
Jack Staples INF/OF/C 9th
9 Jacob Swindle OF/P 12th
3 Nathan Tatko C/INF 12th
Mitchell Wright INF 9th